In re Patterson, 48 Ill. Ct. Cl. 627 (1995)
[…] Based on the evidence, the Court finds that Willie J. Patterson directed the Laborers’ Annuity and Benefit Fund to pay $3,839 to Wallace Westend Funeral Home for the funeral and burial of the deceased victim. The Fund paid the sum requested to the funeral home. Section 10.1(c) of the Act allows a relative of the deceased victim to seek compensation for funeral expenses which he has paid or is obligated to pay. Section 10.1(e) provides that an award shall be reduced by the amount of benefits, payments or awards listed in section 7.1(a)(7) of the Act. Clause (j) of subsection (a)(7) requires the listing of “any other source.” The payment from the Fund falls into the “other source” category.

Section 10.1(e) expressly excepts from the reduction requirement:

“* ° * annuities, pension plans, Federal Social Security payments payable to dependents of the victim and the net proceeds of the first $25,000 of life insurance that would inure to the benefit of the applicant 6 e