In re Lopez, 48 Ill. Ct. Cl. 616 (1996)
[…] 5. Prior to trial, Petitioner accepted a settlement in the sum of $7,500.

*6186. Petitioner agreed to a contingent fee agreement with his attorney in the amount of one-third of the proceeds from any settlement or judgment. Additional costs in the amount of $822.50 were incurred in pursuance of the lawsuit in circuit court.

7. Petitioner’s net recovery from the lawsuit is $4,177.50. As his net proceeds from the settlement were less than the award herein ($4,903.12), Petitioner seeks waiver of the statutory hen of the State of Illinois created by section 17(c) of the Act. (740 ILCS 45717(c).) Section 10.1(g) of the Act states that “compensation under this Act is a secondary source of compensation and the applicant must show that he has exhausted the benefits reasonably available under the Criminal Victim’s Escrow Account Act or any governmental or medical or health insurance programs, including * # * life, health, accident, or liability insurance.” 740 ILCS 45/10.1(g).