Hambrick v. State, 48 Ill. Ct. Cl. 57 (1995)
[…] Nunley v. Village of Cahokia (1983), 115 Ill. App. 3d 208, 450 N.E.2d 363; Misch v. Meadows Mennonite Home (1983), 114 Ill. App. 3d 792, 449 N.E.2d 1358.

Respondent contends Claimants negligence was the sole proximate cause of the accident. This contention is supported by the evidence. Blood-alcohol testing is recognized as a proper means of proving intoxication in personal injury actions. (Burris v. Madison County (1987), 154 Ill. App. 3d 1064, 507 N.E.2d 1267; Thomas v. Brandt (1986), 144 Ill. App. 3d 95, 493 N.E.2d 1142.) In addition, section 501.2(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11—501.2(b)) states:

“Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the concentration of alcohol in the persons blood or breath at the time alleged or shown by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
O 9 9
3. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.”

It is uncontroverted that Claimants blood-alcohol concentration shortly after the accident was 0.107 by weight, giving rise to the presumption that Claimant was under the influence of alcohol. To rebut this presumption, Claimant testified that he did not feel intoxicated.