Oppe v. State, 48 Ill. Ct. Cl. 103 (1996)
[…] Warren J. Oppe and Theresa D. Oppe, Claimants, v. The State of Illinois, Respondent.

Order filed November 29, 1990.

Order filed May 13, 1996.

Elmo E. Koos, Sr., for Claimants.

Jim Ryan, Attorney General (Claire G. Taylor, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel), for Respondent.

ORDER

Montana, C.J.

This cause is before the Court on Claimants’ motion *104to vacate order and to reconsider and Respondents responses thereto.

On July 3,1986, this Court entered an order dismissing this claim on the grounds that the complaint was not filed within the two-year period required by section 22(f) (now section 22(g)) of the Court of Claims Act. (705 ILCS 505/22(f).) Section 22(f) provided:

"All other claims must be filed within 2 years after it first accrues, saving to infants, idiots, lunatics, insane persons and persons under other disability at the time the claim accrues, in which case the claim must be filed within 2 years from the time the disability ceases.”

That decision was based on the record existing in the file in the Office of the Clerk of the Court of Claims at that time which consisted of a complaint, a notice of personal injury, and a motion to dismiss filed by Respondent.