Rubin v. State, 47 Ill. Ct. Cl. 414 (1995)
[…] There is no other evidence before the Court that even comes close to establishing a legal disability. The statute of limitations would, therefore, have run on January 2, 1984. Even if the Court were to accept Claimants testimony that he became better in 1988, the statute of limitations would run no later than January 2, 1990.

Claimant misapprehends the applicable statute of limitations. This is a tort claim. The Courts tort claim jurisdiction falls under section 8(d) of the Court of Claims Act. (705 ILCS 505/8(d).) The statute of limitations for all claims arising under section 8(d) is found in section 22(h) of the Act. Subsection (h) states: “All other claims must be filed within 2 years after it first accrues, saving to minors, and persons under legal disability at the time the claim accrues, in which case the claim must be filed within 2 years from the time the disability ceases.” All *421time limitations under the Act are binding on the Court as jurisdictional. 705 ILCS 505722(h).

As Claimant failed to file his claim within the statute of limitations, the cause must be dismissed for want of jurisdiction.