Koepp v. State, 46 Ill. Ct. Cl. 344 (1993)
[…] State (1991), 44 Ill. Ct. Cl. 89; Mathews v. State (1992), 44 Ill. Ct. Cl. 291.

The Court will also consider comparative negligence of the Claimant in adopting an award. Alvis v. Ribar (1981), 85 Ill. 2d 1; Guffey v. State (1987), 40 Ill. Ct. Cl. 179.

The trooper’s conduct in driving an emergency vehicle is to be measured against specific statutory standards. The statutory exception for emergency vehicles authorizes drivers of emergency vehicles to violate various rules of the road, but only to the extent such violations do not endanger other persons. Bauman v. State, supra.

Section 11 — 205 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 205(b)) states the following relevant law:

“(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this Section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(c) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
O 0 o
(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(d) The exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle, other than a police vehicle, shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of either an audible signal when in motion or visual signals meeting the requirements of Section 12 — 215 of this Act.
(e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others."

*349Section 11 — 907 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 907), while requiring drivers to stop and pull to the right for approaching emergency vehicles, states in paragraph (b) that, “This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highways.”

Section 12 — 601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12 — 601) states:

“§12 — 601. Homs and warning devices.
(b) No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this subsection.