Koepp v. State, 46 Ill. Ct. Cl. 344 (1993)
[…] *349Section 11 — 907 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11 — 907), while requiring drivers to stop and pull to the right for approaching emergency vehicles, states in paragraph (b) that, “This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highways.”

Section 12 — 601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12 — 601) states:

“§12 — 601. Homs and warning devices.
(b) No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a vehicle any siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this subsection. Any authorized emergency vehicle as defined in Chapter 1 of this Act may be equipped with a siren, whistle, or bell, capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less tiran 500 feet, but such siren, whistle or bell, shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law in either of which events tire driver of such vehicle shall sound such siren, whistle or bell, when necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of tire approach thereof.”

Section 12 — 215(d) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12 — 215(d)) requires the oscillating, rotating or flashing lights to be of sufficient intensity to be visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight.