Dunn v. State, 44 Ill. Ct. Cl. 36 (1991)
[…] Respondent further calls attention to the fact that Claimant’s notice also does not approximate the distance east or west of mile marker 26.

Respondent further sets forth that it has been prejudiced in that it was unable to ascertain the location of the defect with any certainty. Respondent cites *39section 22—2 of the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 37, par. 439.22—2) which states, in part, as follows:

“If the notice provided for by Section 22—1 is not filed as provided in that Section, any such action commenced against the State of Illinois 800 shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further action in the Court of Claims for such personal injury 8 8 8.”

In Telford v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 24 Ill. Ct. Cl. 416, 418, the following language is used by the Court: