J&W Allen Construction Co. v. Kramer, 41 Ill. Ct. Cl. 133 (1989)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 29, par. 16.)

Section 23 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act contains no such provision. Section 23(c) applies to this case. This section provides only that the lien claimant’s complaint “for an accounting” be filed within 90 days after giving notice of lien. No mention is made of the required forum. Respondent asserts that section 9 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act under the heading “Suit to Enforce Lien — Joint Suit — Counterclaim—Dismissal—Continuance—Limitation” applies with respect to the “complaint for an *151accounting” which is applicable procedure under section 23. Section 9 provides a means to “the contractor having a lien by virtue of this Act” with the mechanism for enforcement. It provides in part, as follows:

“If payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this Act of any amount when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located 0 0 (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 82, par. 9.)

Thus, Respondent argues as follows: “The Act does not merely allow venue in the county where the project is located: it confers exclusive subject matter jurisdiction on the circuit court of the County where the project is located.”