J&W Allen Construction Co. v. Kramer, 41 Ill. Ct. Cl. 133 (1989)
[…] There is no requirement that Claimants file their complaint for an accounting under section 23 in the county where the public project was located.

Accordingly, the Williamson County Circuit Court had jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter at the time of the entry of the Williamson County order of August 20,1985.

Accordingly, Respondent should not have paid over the funds retained to Three Star Construction or its successor in interest when it did so on April 3, 1985. It was the duty of Respondent under section 23(c) of the Mechanics’ Liens Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 82, par. 23(c)) “to withhold payment of a sum sufficient to pay the amount of such claim” until the final adjudication of the suit of Claimants. The failure on the part of Respondent to perform the obligations of Respondent under the statute damaged the plaintiffs in the sum of $6,518.50.