Dyer v. State, 40 Ill. Ct. Cl. 8 (1982)
[…] The checks and balances of a remedy in the nature of mandamus or injunctive relief available in the judicial system which were described by the amicus curiae counsel from CMS at the oral argument should dispose *32of that. We wish to comment at this point on the contention of counsel for the Respondent made at the oral argument that his office did not believe that the Court of Claims with its limited jurisdiction is the proper forum for deciding the validity of the collective bargaining agreement, (tr. 8.) Section 8(a) of the Court of Claims Act specifically provides this Court with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine “all claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.” Moreover, the review we have made in this case and in others like it in the past and intend to continue to make is that of an ordinary lapsed appropriation. The issues were, was it a properly authorized expenditure, and did sufficient funds lapse from which the claim could have been paid.