Price v. State, 38 Ill. Ct. Cl. 60 (1985)
[…] A. No.”

The weight of the evidence refutes Claimant’s assertions as to his speed and reveals that he was traveling in excess of the speed limit at the time of the accident.

Patricia O’Connor estimated Claimant’s speed to be 35 m.p.h. when she first spotted him at the crest of the hill approximately 100 feet away from her. She *63attempted to complete her turn only after the two westbound cars, already at the intersection, had stopped and the Claimant’s vehicle appeared to be slowing. When the light changed to red, she attempted to complete her turn.

The Illinois Motor Vehicle Code, section 11-601, states in pertinent part:

“The fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limits does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection . . Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 601(a).

Claimant had a duty to reduce his speed because he was approaching an intersection. In the case of Kocour v. Mills (1959), 23 Ill. App. 2d 305, 156 N.E.2d 241, a motorist is,