In re Kosrow, 38 Ill. Ct. Cl. 443 (1986)
[…] 6. That on November 1,1985, under No. 82 D 1213, in the Circuit Court of Lake County, State of Illinois, the Claimant, Lillian Kosrow was granted custody of Lawrence William Hoffman and Julie Ann Hoffman.

7. That the youngest of the victim’s minor children, Julie Ann Hoffman, born May 9, 1971, was 13 years 10 months of age at the time of the incident. Julie Ann Hoffman will attain the age of majority on May 9,1989, which is 50 months after the incident.

8. That prior to her death, the victim was employed by Town Hall Estates and her average monthly earnings were $711.73.

9. That section 2(h) of the Act states “. . . loss of support shall be determined on the basis of the victim’s average net monthly earnings for the six months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $750.00 per month, whichever is less.”