In re Hogan, 38 Ill. Ct. Cl. 395 (1984)
[…] The State first contends that the primary issue before the Court is whether the Attorney General, pursuant to his statutory authority to investigate crime victims’ claims, can require official documentation of past earnings to substantiate a claim by a crime victim. It is the State’s position that substantiation of a claim for loss of earnings requires official documentation of past earnings pursuant to section 4 of the original Crime Victims Compensation Act and sections 7.1(a)(8), (a)(9), and (b) of the amendatory provisions of the Act. Said section 4 merely defines pecuniary loss. Nothing therein can be construed to require any type or amount of documentation of past earnings. Sections 7.1(a)(8), (a)(9), and (b) read as follows:

“77.1. Contents of application for compensation 7.1(a). The application shall set out: # O #
*4018. releases authorizing the surrender to the Court of Claims or the Attorney General of reports, documents and other information relating to the matters specified under this Act and rules promulgated in accordance with the Act.
9. such other information as the Court of Claims or the Attorney General reasonably requires.
b. The Attorney General may require that materials substantiating the facts stated in the application be submitted with the application.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, pars. 77.1(a)(8), (a)(9), (b).)

It seems abundantly clear to us that the above quoted provisions of the Act refer to what the application shall contain and what the Attorney General may seek and obtain in conducting his investigation.