Peterson v. State, 37 Ill. Ct. Cl. 104 (1984)
[…] The harshness of the rule has been lamented by this Court. Parkinson v. State, supra, 103, 104.

Section 4 of article 13 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 abolished sovereign immunity in Illinois, except as the State legislature “may provide by law.” The Immunity Act was then enacted by the legislature to provide that the State “shall not be made a defendant or party in any court” except as provided in the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 127, par. 801). Section 8(d) of the Court of Claims Act authorizes exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of Claims to hear “all claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation, in a civil suit. . . .” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 37, par. 439.8(d).)