In re Shepherd, 36 Ill. Ct. Cl. 515 (1984)
[…] 4. That the Claimant incurred funeral and burial expenses in the amount of $2,905.85. Pursuant to section 2(h) of the Act, funeral and burial expenses are compensable to a maximum award of $2,000.00. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, par. 72(h).

5. That the Claimant was totally dependent upon the victim for support.

6. That prior to his death, the victim was employed by the Illinois Department of Corrections and his average monthly earnings were $982.80.

7. That section 2(h) of the Act states “. . . loss of support shall be determined on the basis of the victim’s average net monthly earnings for the six months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $750.00 per month, whichever is less.”

8. That the victim was 53 years of age at the time of the crime. According to the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Vital Statistics of the United States, 1978, Life Tables, volume II, his life expectancy would have been 75.2 years.