In re Herndon, 36 Ill. Ct. Cl. 477 (1983)
[…] The victim and her husband were both pronounced dead at the scene of the incident.

3. That the Claimant alleges that his minor child, Alicia Catherine Herndon, age 3, was dependent upon the victim for support and seeks compensation for loss of support on her behalf.

4. That the victim’s father, Frederick Obermiller, incurred funeral and burial expenses as a result of the victim’s death in the amount of $2,610.65. The maximum compensable amount of $2,000.00, pursuant to section 2(h) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, par. 72(h)), was paid to Frederick Obermiller, under claim No. 81-CV-0408.

5. That section 2(h) of the Act states “. . . loss of support shall be determined on the basis of the victim’s avrage net monthly earnings for the six months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $750.00 per month, whichever is less.”

6. That the victim was unemployed at the time of her death. However, the victim had been employed by P.A. Bergner during the six months prior to her death and her average monthly earnings were $166.08.

7. That under the divorce decree in Herndon v.