In re Simms, 36 Ill. Ct. Cl. 468 (1983)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, par. 72(h).

6. That the Claimant incurred medical/hospital expenses in the amount of $458.75, $367.00 of which was paid by Medicare, leaving a balance of $91.75 which the Claimant has paid.

7. That the Claimant, Georgia Simms, was dependent upon the victim for support.

8. That the victim was employed by the Washing Machine prior to his death and his average monthly earnings were $200.00.

9. That section 2(h) of the Act states “. . . loss of *471support shall be determined on the basis of the victim’s average net monthly earnings for the six months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $750.00 per . month, whichever is less.”

10. That the victim was 68 years of age at the time of the crime. According to the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Vital Statistics of the United States, 1976, Life Tables, volume II, his life expectancy would have been 80.2 years.