In re Thanasouras, 36 Ill. Ct. Cl. 456 (1984)
[…] In effect, he asserts that the State is legally required to provide support where his father would have borne no such duty. The limited relief provided by the Act does not allow the Court to engage in this type of speculation.

The Claimant has therefore failed to show that he suffered any compensable loss of support after his eighteenth birthday. Further, he has presented insufficient *460evidence to show that he incurred a loss of support prior to his eighteenth birthday. Section 8.1 of the Act states that “(n)o award of compensation shall be made for any portion of the applicant’s claim that is not substantiated by the claimant.” Here, the Claimant presented only his own unsubstantiated testimony as evidence of his loss. This Court has previously held that the testimony of an interested party, standing alone, is insufficient to show a loss of support: