In re Thanasouras, 36 Ill. Ct. Cl. 456 (1984)
[…] The Claimant has been a full-time student prior to and since the victim’s death.

*459The issues presented to the Court are whether a child is eligible for compensation for loss of support that has been incurred after the child reaches the age of 18, and whether the Claimant here has shown that he suffered a loss prior to or after that time.

It is clear from the language of the Act that the Claimant cannot be compensated for loss of support allegedly incurred after his eighteenth birthday. Section 2(h) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, par. 72(h)) provides for loss of support compensation for “dependents of the victim.” In section 2(e), “dependent” is defined as “a relative of a deceased victim who was wholly or partially dependent upon the victim’s income at the time of his death and shall include the child of such victim born after his death.” Section 2(g) specifically narrows the definition of “child” to mean “an unmarried son or daughter who is under 18 years of age . . .” Therefore, Nicholas was no longer a “child” within the statutory meaning of the term after he had reached the age of 18.