In re Tatum, 35 Ill. Ct. Cl. 1031 (1982)
[…] 5. That further, the Claimant has demonstrated that she was dependent on the victim for support at the time of his death and that had the victim lived, he would have assumed responsibility for the support of their minor child.

*10356. That prior to his death, the victim was employed by Zenith Controls, Inc., and his average monthly earnings were $523.39.

7. That section 2(h) of the Act states “. . . loss of support shall be determined on the basis of the victim’s average net monthly earnings for the six months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $750.00 per month, whichever is less.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 70, par. 72(h).

8. That Claimant Schlintha Lindsey’s claim for loss of support is in excess of the $15,000.00 maximum award compensable under the Act.