Sarantopoulos v. State, 34 Ill. Ct. Cl. 224 (1980)
[…] The filing in the Court of Claims office was on July 3, 1978; no filing was ever made in the office of the Attorney General.

On January 17, 1980, Respondent moved to dismiss on the grounds that notice of intent to sue was not served in the office of the Attorney General within 6 months of the accident and that the Attorney General was not aware of the claim until December 1979. Section 22 — 1 of the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.22 — 1) requires notice to be served in the office of the Attorney General within 6 months and if not so filed, section 22 — 2 requires dismissal of the action “and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further action in the Court of Claims * *

On March 11, 1980, this Court dismissed the complaint for defective service causing the Court to lose jurisdiction.

On April 15, 1980, Claimant moved to dismiss the previous order of dismissal. This was 35 days after the order of dismissal had been entered by the Court.