Bauman v. State, 34 Ill. Ct. Cl. 140 (1981)
[…] (Emphasis supplied).
(e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.
(f) * * * ” (Ill. Rev. Stat., chap. 95½, par. 11 — 205.)

Section 11 — 907 of the same chapter, outlining the duties of drivers on the approach of authorized emergency vehicles is as follows:

“11 — 907. Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of authorized emergency vehicles, (a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this Chapter or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible or visual signal, the driver of every other vehicle on the same roadway shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the righthand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall stop if possible and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer. (Emphasis supplied).
(b) . o o
(c) This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” (Ill. Rev. Stat., chap. 95M, par. 11 — 907.)

The above two sections appear to distinguish between the use of an audible signal by a police vehicle and by other types of emergency vehicles.