Jaffee v. State, 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 590 (1978)
[…] (6) To make contracts of every kind and nature and to execute all *594instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes of this Division of this Article;
(7) Without limitation of the foregoing, to borrow money and to accept grants from the United States or any person and to enter into contracts with the United States and such person in connection therewith.” Ill. Rev.Stat. Ch. 121, §10-802, 1975 (emphasis added).

The Illinois Highway Code further provides:

“Without limiting any other powers granted in this Division of this Article, each municipality has the power to provide for the payment of the cost of acquiring, construction, reconstructing, improving, enlarging bettering or repairing any bridge or for the payment of any portion of such cost by one or more issues of revenue bonds of the municipality, payable solely from the net revenue of such bridge. These bonds shall be authorized by ordinance of the corporate authorities of the municipality and shall be in substantially the form set forth in the ordinance.
It shall be plainly stated on the face of each bond in substance that the bond has been issued under the provisions of this Division of this Article and that the taxing power and general credit of the municipality issuing the bond are not pledged to the payment of the bond, or interest thereon, and that the bond and the interest thereon are payable solely from the net revenue of the bridge to acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, enlarge, better or repair which the bond is issued.” Ill. Rev. Stat., Ch. 121, §10-803, 1975.
“An ordinance authorizing bonds under this Division of this Article may contain provisions, which shall be part of the contract with the holders of the bonds, as to...