Deatherage v. State, 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 585 (1978)
[…] 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 585

(No. 75-CC-1332

Harry Deatherage and Mabel Deatherage, Claimants, v. State of Illinois, Respondent.

Opinion filed July 25, 1978.

Daily & Walker, Attorneys for Claimant.

William J. Scott, Attorney General; William E. Webber, Assistant Attorney General, for Respondent.

Polos, C.J.

Claimants, Mabel and Harry Deatherage have brought this action to recover for damages to their property allegedly caused by the re-grading of adjoining lands by the State of Illinois. Claimants contend that the State violated Ill.Rev.Stat. Ch. 42, §12-4, which provides, in pertinent part,

“Whenever a natural ditch or drain constructed in the course of natural drainage crosses a public highway...the highway authority shall construct and thereafter keep in repair and maintain a bridge or culvert of sufficient length, depth, height above the bed of the drain or ditch, and capacity to serve the needs of the public with respect to the drainage of the lands within the natural watershed of such drain, not only as such needs exist at the time of construction, but for all future time.”

In 1973, the Department of Transportation began construction of a highway known as Route 203 in Madison County, Illinois.