McKibben v. State, 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 147 (1977)
[…] McKibben v. State, 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 147 (1977)

Nov. 23, 1977 · Illinois Court of Claims · No. 76-CC-0564
32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 147

(No. 76-CC-0564

Melvin McKibben, Claimant, v. State of Illinois, Respondent.

Opinion filed November 23, 1977.

Silverstein & Stein by Michael Wexler, Attorney for Claimant.

William J. Scott, Attorney General; James O. Stola, Assistant Attorney General, for Respondent.

*148Polos, C.J.

Claimant, Melvin McKibben, seeks to recover the sum of $15,000.00 as damages for time unjustly served in the Illinois State Penitentiary.

This action arises under Section 8(c) of the “Court of Claims Act” which grants this Court jurisdiction to hear and determine:

“c. All claims against the state for time unjustly served in prisons of this State where the persons imprisoned shall receive a pardon from the governor stating that such pardon is issued on the ground of innocence of the crime for which they were imprisoned; provided, the Court shall make no award in excess of the following amounts: for imprisonment of five years or less, not more than $15,000.00; for imprisonment of 14 years or less but over five years, not more than $30,000.00; for imprisonment of over 14 years, not more than $35,000.00; and provided further, the court shall fix attorneys fees not to exceed 25 percent of the award granted.”