Illini Hospital v. State, 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 115 (1977)
[…] “Recipient” is defined by Ill. Rev. Stat., Ch. 23, § 2-9 as “a person who is receiving financial aid under any of the provisions of this Code.”

Claimant contends that this statute gives a vendor of services a direct remedy by which it can sue the State *117to recover for services rendered to one allegedly eligible for Public Aid benefits. Claimant contends that determination that the person for whom services were rendered was ineligible for benefits, is not binding on a vendor of services.

Respondent, on the other hand, points to Section 11-8 of the Public Aid Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., Ch. 23, § 11-8, which provides that, “Applicants or recipients of aid may, at any time within sixty days... appeal a decision denying or terminating aid...” Respondent also relies upon Section 11-8.7 of the Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., Ch. 23, § 11-8.7, which states: