Illini Hospital v. State, 32 Ill. Ct. Cl. 115 (1977)
[…] Lois G. Taylor was not a public aid recipient at the time that services were rendered by Claimant, there having been a determination of non-disability by the Illinois Department of Public Aid. Respondent, in moving to dismiss, contends that the finding of the Illinois Department of Public Aid is binding upon Claimant, and that this Court is without jurisdiction to hear a challenge to that finding.

In deciding this issue, the Court is called upon to construe a number of provisions of the Public Aid Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., Ch. 23, § 1, et seq. Claimant relies upon Section 11-13 of the Code, Ill. Rev. Stat., Ch. 23, § 11-13, which provides in pertinent part:

“Vendors seeking to enforce obligations of a government unit of the Illinois Department for goods and services (1) furnished to or in behalf of recipients and (2) subject to a vendor payment as defined in Section 2-5, shall commence their actions in the appropriate Circuit Court or Court of Claims ...”

Chapter 23, Sec. 2-5 in turn defines “vendor payment” as “a payment made directly to the person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity supplying goods and services to a recipient.” “Recipient” is defined by Ill. Rev.