In re Stevens, 31 Ill. Ct. Cl. 710 (1976)
[…] The language of Chapter 38, Section 12-5 of the Illinois Revised Statutes does not specifically mention motor vehicle accidents. If the Illinois General Assembly had intended to include motor vehicle accidents, it could have done so very easily by including under its definition of crime of violence those sections of the statutes which specifically mentioned motor vehicle offenses. The General Assembly chose not to do so.

There is only one section of the Illinois Criminal Code, being Chapter 38, which specifically mentions reckless offenses committed in a motor vehicle and that is Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code which states in part as follows:

Involuntary Manslaughter and Reckless Homicide.
(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which caused the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.
(b) If the acts which caused the death consist of the driving of a motor vehicle, the person may be prosecuted for reckless homicide or if he is prosecuted for involuntary manslaughter, he may be found guilty of the included offense of reckless homicide.

The General Assembly chose not to include that section under its definition of crimes of violence.