Sitka v. State, 31 Ill. Ct. Cl. 548 (1977)
[…] The periods of occupancy of the divers tenants commenced on December 15, 1965, and concluded on August 2, 1971. Claimant contends that rental was erroneously withheld because of certain ordinance violations in and about the rental properties which have been in fact corrected or contracted to be corrected. Respondent contends that the violations were not cured and further that the withholding was an administrative penalty permitted under Ill.Rev.Stat., Ch. 23, §11-23.

In view of the Court’s reaffirmation that the cause is barred by the Court of Claims Act, §22, Ill.Rev.Stat., Ch. 37, §439.22, it is not necessary to determine the factual issues in contention.

Claimant argues that §22 of the Court of Claims Act, which reads as follows:

Claims cognizable against the State by vendors of goods or services under the Illinois Public Aid Code ... shall have a period of limitation of one year after the accrual of the cause of action. .. .

is inapplicable in that Claimant has not rendered "goods or services,” but has in fact contracted with the tenants *549(Public Aid recipients), thus triggering the five-year limitation statute applicable to contracts.

The case of Landsman, et al. v.