Stevens v. State, 31 Ill. Ct. Cl. 519 (1977)
[…] *523We think that Claimant did all that he reasonably could have done to mitigate his damages during the period of his discharge. Claimant received a written opinion from the Civil Service Commission on January 4, 1972, dated December 8, 1971, discharging him from the I.B.I. Thereafter he worked at numerous jobs and made continuous efforts to obtain employment. The Court feels that he acted properly and in good faith to mitigate his damages.

Claimant contends that he should be awarded interest on his award at the rate of 5% per annum, pursuant to Ill.Rev.Stat., Ch. 74, §2, which provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advance for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.

We do not consider the foregoing statue to have any applicability to claims against the State. Claimant’s request for an award of interest is therefore denied.