Branding v. State, 31 Ill. Ct. Cl. 455 (1977)
[…] He *457stated that after the culvert was installed, the water no longer flowed in the same direction because the culvert was higher on the east side than on the west side.

On the question of damages, Mr. Beckman testified that the reasonable value of the crop destroyed in 1973 was $3,545.21, and in 1974 was $1,633.00. No testimony was introduced by Respondent substantially disputing that the crops had indeed been destroyed by water, nor the market value thereof.

There seems to be no question about the statutory and case law applicable to the facts at bar. Ill.Rev.Stat., Ch. 42, § 12-4, provides, inter alia:

Whenever a natural drain ... crosses a public highway ... the highway authority ... shall construct and thereafter keep in repair and maintain a bridge or culvert of sufficient length, depth, height above the bed of the drain or ditch, and capacity to serve the needs of the public with respect to the drainage of the lands within the natural watershed of such drain, not only as such needs exist at the time of construction, but for all future time.

This Court has also long held that one who negligently alters the natural flow of water on the property of an adjacent landowner, thereby causing damage, is liable to such abutting landowner. Emerson v. State, Ill.Ct.Cl. 5877; Kroencke v. State, Ill.Ct.Cl. 5439.