Gialloreto v. State of Illinois, Division of Highways, 30 Ill. Ct. Cl. 233 (1975)
[…] I.R.S. Ch. 42, §2-11. (emphasis supplied)

We hold that this statute is applicable to the facts of the instant case. First, the sewer in question was a "drain” within the meaning of the Code:

" ’Drain’ includes ditch and means any water course or conduit, whether open, covered or enclosed, natural or artificial, or partly artificial, by which waters coming or falling upon lands are carried away.” I.R.S. Ch. 42, §1-2(d).

Second, we hold that the sewer was a drain deemed to be for the mutual benefit of connected lands, pursuant to §2-8 of the Drainage Code which states in relevant part:

"When a ditch, covered drain or levee is, or has been, constructed by mutual license, consent or agreement, either separately or jointly, by the owners of adjoining lands so as to make a continuous line across the lands of such owners, . . . such ditch, covered drain or levee shall be deemed to be a drain or levee for the mutual benefit of all lands connected to, or protected by, it. The mutual license, consent or agreement required in this section need not be in writing, but may be established by parole or inferred from the acquiescence of the parties . . .” I.R.S. Ch. 42, §2-8.

If the drain was constructed by mutual consent, the only fact necessary to prove that the drain was for mutual benefit is that the drain ran in a continuous line through land belonging to the claimant and the State.

*236The Appellate Court has said: