Davis v. State, 22 Ill. Ct. Cl. 80 (1955)
[…] As stated above, respondent’s motion to dismiss is based upon the grounds that the statute of limitations contained in Sec. 22 of the Court of Claims Act, being Chap. 37, Sec. 439.22, Ill. Rev. Stats., (1951 State Bar Association Edition), has run against claimant in that *82his Cause of action accrued on May 25, 1951, and the original complaint was not filed until December 1, 1953, being more than two years subsequent to the alleged date of injury. Sec. 22 of the Court of Claims law provides as follows:

“Every claim cognizable by the Court and not otherwise sooner barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it is filed with the Clerk of the Court within two years after it first accrues, saving to infants, idiots, lunatics, insane persons, and persons under other disability at the time the claim accrues two years from the time the disability ceases; provided, that any officer or enlisted man in the National Guard, Naval Reserve or Illinois Reserve Militia who sustained an injury to his property, arising out of and in the course of active duty while lawfully perfonning the same, at any time within 5 years prior to the effective date of this