Anderson v. State, 22 Ill. Ct. Cl. 192 (1955)
[…] Anderson v. State, 22 Ill. Ct. Cl. 192 (1955)

April 21, 1955 · Illinois Court of Claims · No. 4639
22 Ill. Ct. Cl. 192

(No. 4639

William J. Anderson, Claimant, vs. State of Illinois, Respondent.

Opinion filed April 21, 1955.

John R. Snively, Attorney for Claimant.

Latham Castle, Attorney General; Marion G. Tiernan, Assistant Attorney General, for Respondent.

*193Wham, J.

This case comes before us on respondent’s motion to dismiss the complaint on the jurisdictional ground that the claim has been barred by the lapse of time required for filing claims in this Court, as set forth in Sec. 22 of the Court of Claims Law, Sec. 439.22, Chap. 37, Ill. Rev. Stats. (1953 State Bar Association Edition), which reads as follows:

“Every claim cognizable by the Court and not otherwise sooner barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it is filed with the Clerk of the Court within two years after it first accrues, saving to infants, idiots, lunatics, insane persons and persons under other disability at the time the claim accmes two years from the time the disability ceases; provided, that any officer or enlisted man in the National Guard, Naval Reserve or Illinois Reserve Militia who sustained an injury to his property, arising out of and in the course of active duty while lawfully performing the same, at any time within 5 years prior to the effective date of this