Tenboer v. State, 21 Ill. Ct. Cl. 353 (1952)
[…] Service Recognition Board, 403 Ill. 442. The basis for the previous decisions of this Court was aptly stated in the case of Edward J. Barrett vs. State, 13 C.C.R. 13, where the Court, on page 17, held:

“The Legislature in creating the Court of Claims did not intend that it should usurp the powers of, contradict, or compete with Courts of general jurisdiction.”

However, under Section 8 of the Court of Claims law, subparagraph A, it is provided as follows:

“A, All claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois .....(emphasis supplied).”