Brown v. State, 17 Ill. Ct. Cl. 79 (1947)
[…] It is further contended that the State by abandonment and neglect has changed the course of the drainage and thereby damaged claimants’ property and deprived them of its use and enjoyment, for which loss they should be compensated by respondent.

The respondent contends that the instant proceedings are barred by reason of the limitation provision of Section 22 of “An Act to create the Court of Claims” (approved July 17, 1945; ch. 37, Par. 439.22 Ill. Rev. Statutes) which reads as follows:

“Every claim cognizable by the court and not otherwise sooner barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it is filed with the Clerk of the Court within two years after it first accrues, saving to infants, idiots, lunatics, insane persons and persons under other disability at the time the claim accrues two years from the time the disability ceases.”

It appears without controversy from this record that claimants seek an award for alleged damages caused by overflowage during the years 1941, 1942, 1943, and 1944 *82and that no claim is asserted for any damage either to land or crops for any year subsequent to 1944.