Spelman v. State, 17 Ill. Ct. Cl. 68 (1947)
[…] The 64th General Assembly enacted legislation to create the Court of Claims and to prescribe its powers *70and duties and repealed the Court of Claims Law approved June 25, 1917, as amended (Chap. 37, Par. 439;. 111. Rev. Stat. 1945). Section 22 of this Act, which is now in full force and effect, provides as follows:

“Every claim cognizable by the court and not otherwise sooner barred by law, shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it is filed with the clerk of the court within two years after it first accrues . . . .”