Vernon Oil Co. v. State, 17 Ill. Ct. Cl. 48 (1947)
[…] The respondent filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for the reason that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations contained in Chapter 37, Section 439.22, Illinois Revised Statutes 1945. This section is commonly referred to as Section 22 of the Court of Claims Act, which went into effect on July 1, 1945, and reads:

“Every claim cognizable by the court and not otherwise sooner barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it is filed with the clerk of the court within two years after it first accrues, saving to infants, idiots, lunatics, insane persons, and persons under other disability at the time the claim accrues two years from the time the disability ceases.”

The complaint, on its face, shows that the cause of action arose over two years prior to March 3, 1947, the date complaint was filed. In the case of Illinois Oil Company v. State, No. 3976, opinion in which was filed at this term of Court, we discussed this question at length.