Fivash v. State, 11 Ill. Ct. Cl. 143 (1939)
[…] Respondent contends that claimant, having failed to return to Chicago in January, 1938 when requested so to do by the Highway Department, forfeited his right to an award, under the theory that his original fracture which resulted from the accident in question was fully healed, and that his present condition is entirely the result of his negligence and failure to continue with the treatments offered him at the hands of Dr. Thomas in Chicago.

Section 19(d) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act provides as follows:

“If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the commission may, in its discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.”