Currier v. Kretzinger, 58 Ill. App. 288 (1895)
[…] How Hodges could be injured by anything that Currier chose to do with what, as between Currier and Hodges, was the property of Currier only, does not appear. Whether $1,250 was a fair allowance to the defendant in error for his time and expenses was a question upon the evidence upon which the decision of the Circuit Court is final. Upon the amount found to be due to the Kretzingers from Currier, the court allowed interest at five per cent from the time Currier received the $7,500, which is in accordance with Sec. 2, Ch. 71, Interest,” allowing interest “on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge.”

There is no error and the decree is affirmed.