Drury v. Hurley, 339 Ill. App. 33 (1949)
[…] Because the trial court held that the discharge of petitioners for failure to execute in writing an immunity waiver would deprive them of their constitutional rights, defendants perfected a direct appeal to the Supreme Court of Illinois, which held (Drury v. Hurley (1949), 402 Ill. 243) that “there is no constitutional question involved in this proceeding such as would give us jurisdiction,” and accordingly transferred the cause to this court for determination.

*38 The Civil Service Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, ch. 24%, par. 51, § 12 [Jones Ill. Stats. Ann. 23.052]) provides that a municipal civil service employee may not be removed “except for cause, upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.” No provision being made for review, courts in this State have held that common-law certiorari is proper (Kammann v. City of Chicago (1906), 222 Ill. 63; People ex rel. Fosse v. Allman (1946), 329 Ill. App. 296). Since Doolittle v. Galena & C. U. R. Co.