Lees v. Chicago & North Western Railway Co., 339 Ill. App. 227 (1947)
[…] In support of this defense defendant, upon trial of the cause, offered in evidence its written contract with the Deneen River Company, to which was attached blueprint No. 24200, showing the plan of construction. The court rejected both of these exhibits, holding in effect that the contract comes within the prohibition of section 5 (USCA, Title 45, § 55) of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act and is therefore void. Section 5 provides that “Any contract, rule, *234regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of whichj shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void.” (Italics ours.)