Lambert v. Remington Rand, Inc., 334 Ill. App. 176 (1948)
[…] Provided, that in cases indicating complete disability no petition for a commutation to a lump sum basis shall be entertained by the commission until after the expiration of six months from the date of the injury . . . '.”

Sec. 19 (h). “An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation in installments, may at any time within eighteen months after such agreement or award be reviewed by the industrial commission at the request of either the employer or the employee, on the ground thát the disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended; and on such review compensation payments may be re-established, increased, diminished or ended: . . . Provided, further, that when compensation which is payable in accordance with an award or settlement contract approved by the industrial commission, is ordered paid in a lump sum by the commission, no review shall be had as in this paragraph mentioned.”

Sec. 23. “No employee . . . shall have power to waive any of the provisions of this act in regard to the amount of compensation which may be payable to such employee, . . . except after approval by the Industrial Commission.”