People ex rel. Kelly v. Dunham, 313 Ill. App. 18 (1942)
[…] Stats. Ann. 96.564]).

Before May 1,1934, when the Chicago Park District Act went into effect, there were 22 independent park districts. The employees of three of these were under civil service, but the employees of the remaining 19 were not. This action is brought on behalf of the employees of these 19 superseded districts.

The trial court construed section 14 of the Chicago Park District Act as including in the classified civil service only those employees who had a civil service status prior to May 1, 1934, the date the act became effective. The second paragraph of § 14, which it is *21thought supports this position, reads as follows: “Every officer or employe in the classified civil service at the time this act takes effect shall be assigned to a position having, so far as possible, duties equivalent to his former office or employment, and such officers and employes shall have the same standing, grade, and privilege which they respectively had in the districts from which they were transferred, subject, however, to existing and future civil service laws.”