Chicago Bar Ass'n v. United Taxpayers of America, 312 Ill. App. 243 (1941)
[…] •‘ That the contracts of employment with the Austin Plumbing Company and F. G. Bing and Company do not compel either of the defendants to do any act which would be the practice of law such as going to the Superior or Circuit Court, nor representing the taxpayer before any formal hearing in the Department of Finance, which would be tantamount to taxpayers’ day in Court.”

Section 12 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act [par. 451, ch. 120, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941 (Jones Ill. Stats. Ann. 119.464)] provides: “The Department is authorized to make, promulgate, and enforce such reasonable rules and regulations relating to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this Act as may be deemed expedient. . . .

“All hearings provided for in this Act shall be held in the county wherein the taxpayer resides or has his principal place of business: . . .
“The Circuit and Superior Court of the County wherein the hearing is held shall have power by writ of certiorari to the Department to review all questions of law and fact determined by the Department in administering the provisions of this Act presented by such record.”