People v. Anderson, 272 Ill. App. 93 (1933)
[…] That he had the right and power to examine the defendant, an officer of the court, in reference to the very serious charge made against the latter, cannot be seriously questioned.

“The rule is well settled that perjury or false swearing may, at least under some circumstances, be punished as a contempt of court.” (11 A. L. R. 343, and cases therein cited. Italics ours.) Section 225 of the Criminal Code of this State, Cahill’s St. ch. 38, ¶ 482, provides that “every person, having taken a lawful oath ... in any judicial proceeding, . . . who shall swear or affirm wilfully, corruptly and falsely, in a matter material to the issue or point in question, . . . shall be deemed guilty of perjury . . . .” “Perjury is wilfully, corruptly and falsely testifying in a matter material to the issue or point in question. The testimony must be known to the witness to be false and must be intended to mislead the court or jury. (2 Wharton on Grim.