Eastman v. United Marble Co., 224 Ill. App. 256 (1922)
[…] It is earnestly contended by counsel for the intervening claimant that, because of the provisions of section 2 of the Evidence Act [Cahill’s Ill. St. ch. 51, ¶ 2], Eastman was an incompetent witness, and that the trial court erred in not granting the motion of said claimant, made at the close of Eastman’s testimony to exclude such of that testimony as referred to occurrences prior to the death of Mead on January 12, 1920. It is provided in section 1 of said Act [Cahill’s Ill. St. ch. 51, ¶ 1] : “That no person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil action, suit or proceeding, except as hereinafter stated, by reason of his or her interest in the event thereof, as a party or otherwise, * * *; but such interest * * * may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness; # * And it is provided in section 2 of said Act [Cahill’s Ill. St. ch. 51, ¶ 2] in part as follows: