Roberts v. Willmering, 220 Ill. App. 620 (1921)
[…] By the contract for a deed between appellant and McCann Brothers, McCann Brothers did not'become *625the owners of the land but appellant retained both the legal and equitable title thereto and became the trustee of the title for the benefit of McCann Brothers. He therefore was not a creditor, incumbrancer or purchaser within the meaning of the statute but was the owner of the land. National Fire Ins. Co. v. Three States Lumber Co., 217 Ill. 122.

Paragraph 35, sec. 21, of the Mechanics’ Liens Act (J. & A. ¶ 7159) provides: “In case of default or abandonment by the contractor, the subcontractor, or party furnishing material, shall have and may enforce his lien to the same extent and in the same manner that the contractor may under conditions that arise as provided for in section 4 of this Act, and shall have and may exercise the same rights as are therein provided for the contractor.” When Wilson abandoned and made default on contract with appellee, appellee became entitled to the same rights as if he .had been the original contractor instead of a subcontractor and as to the owner, himself, the 4 months ’ limitation does not apply. Paragraph 21, sec. 7, ch. 82, Rev. St. Ill.