Denkman v. Newbanks, 220 Ill. App. 515 (1921)
[…] Said section further provides: “Such claim for lien may be filed at any time after the contract is made and as to the owner may be filed at any time after the contract is made and within two years after the completion of said contract, or the completion of any .extra work or the furnishing of any extra material thereunder,” etc. Section 9 of said Act (J. & A. ¶ 7147) relates to the bringing of suits to enforce such liens, and the last sentence of said section is as follows: “Such suit shall be commenced or answer filed within two years after the completion of the contract, or completion of the extra or additional work, or furnishing of extra or additional material thereunder.” Without stating the various dates, it is sufficient to say that both the original suit and the intervening petition were brought within these provisions as against Newbanks.