Tennant v. Neal, 20 Ill. App. 571 (1886)
[…] She had fully administered, and long before the commencement of this suit had been discharged from all liability as administratrix by a court of competent jurisdiction, and its judgment was conclusive ; hence, under plaintiff’s declaration, counting against defendants jointly, no recovery could be had, and the judgment of the circuit court was right; moreover, even if the pleadings were so amended as to make Martha Henson sole defendant, we do not think she would be personally liable to the plaintiff, as heir of Heal, under the evidence. The clause relied on to create the liability is Sec. 12, Chap. 59, Starr & Curtis’ Stat., providing, “When any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any rents or profits out of the same, shall descend to any heir, * * * and the personal estate of the ancestor of such heir * * * shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against such ancestor * * * such heir shall be liaffie to the creditors of his ancestor to the full amount of the lands, etc., or rents and cprofits out of the same, as may descend to said heir.” This statute was not designed to make the heir personally liable for the payment of his ancestor’s debts, in cases as in this, where nothing had been or could be derived from the estate by the heir.