LaCrosse Lumber Co. v. Grace Methodist Episcopal Church of Jacksonville, 180 Ill. App. 584 (1913)
[…] This section also provides that such notice shall not be required when the contractor or sub-contractor shall have given the sworn statement required by section 5 of this act. This sworn statement, as appears from the allegations of the bill was not given by the original contractor as required by section 5, hence the notice required by section 24 was necessary. Section 24 also provides that “the form of such notice may be as follows:” and gives the form of such notice. The notice herein does not comply with the form provided by the statute which is, “You are hereby notified that I have been employed by (the name of contractor),” whereas the notice given does not give the name of the contractor and does not state that appellant was a sub-contract- *589or or was employed by any person who was an original contractor with the owners of the property upon which this lien is sought.