Gilbert v. Croshaw, 178 Ill. App. 10 (1913)
[…] By section 5 of the act of 1905 it is provided that “merchants and dealers in material only shall not be required to make statements herein provided for.” We think the point raised is not well taken.

It is next asserted that certain payments made should have been applied upon the claim which has now ripened into an established lien against the property by virtue of the decree. We think the evidence justifies the decree in respect to the fact that the amount found due is exclusive of the amounts so paid by the appellant.

Section 5 of the act provides that “it shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect or superintendent, shall pay or cause to be paid to said contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration, due or to become due such contractor, or make or cause to be made to such contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names of all parties furnishing materials and labor, and of the amounts due or to become due each. Merchants and dealers in materials only shall not be required to make statements herein provided for.” We do not find that any such notice was required by the owner to be made by the contractor in pursuance of the provisions of this section. In the ease of Butler v.