Cohen v. Bernstein, 170 Ill. App. 113 (1912)
[…] In urging a reversal of the judgment, counsel for said owners contend that the trial court had no jurisdiction to render any judgment because Barnet Luntz, a copartner of Stone and Hanoch at the time the original contract was signed, was a necessary party, and he was not made a party; that this is so for the reason that (a) section 28 of the Act of 1903 in relation' to mechanic’s liens provides that “All suits and actions by sub-contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly, and no decree or judgment shall be rendered therein until both are duly brought before the court,” and that “all such judgments, when the lien is established, shall be against both jointly,” and (b), while section 22 of said act has made provisions for the contractor, after the contract has been made, associating with him a partner or partners, in which case “the lien for materials or labor