Cohen v. Bernstein, 170 Ill. App. 113 (1912)
[…] to render any judgment because Barnet Luntz, a copartner of Stone and Hanoch at the time the original contract was signed, was a necessary party, and he was not made a party; that this is so for the reason that (a) section 28 of the Act of 1903 in relation' to mechanic’s liens provides that “All suits and actions by sub-contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly, and no decree or judgment shall be rendered therein until both are duly brought before the court,” and that “all such judgments, when the lien is established, shall be against both jointly,” and (b), while section 22 of said act has made provisions for the contractor, after the contract has been made, associating with him a partner or partners, in which case “the lien for materials or labor furnished by a sub-contractor to such contractor and his partner or associates, as originally agreed upon, shall continue the same as if the sub-contract had been made with all of said partners,” no similar provision is provided by the statute where, at the “time of signing the contract, the “contractor” is a partnership composed of several persons, who all sign said contract, and after said signing and during the progress of the work thereunder one of the partners leaves the firm and